Changing Spark Plug - Honda Pioneer Forum
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By Hondroid
  • 1 Post By allgm1
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-13-2016, 05:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rancher Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lander Wyoming
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Garage
(Thread Starter)
Changing Spark Plug

Tried starting my Honda 700 in below zero temperatures and fouled the spark plug. Gees the spark plug was a pain to get to. After I got done I modified the area under the seat so hopefully the next time it will be easier. I will try and post pictures later. Anyone else have problems doing this?
Rancher Guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-14-2016, 09:37 AM
Super Moderator
 
toodeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Garage
They are a pain to get to and get the boot off of. How are your starting it, letting the fuel pump cycle? On the 700 I have had the best luck just reaching in and cranking it over as soon as the key is turned for about 3 seconds. Shut it all the way off and do the same again and they start right up. I have had good luck with that method on more than one machine.
toodeep is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-16-2016, 12:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rancher Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lander Wyoming
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Garage
(Thread Starter)
Yes, Too Deep, that is what I do also. The boot really was hard to pull off, I thought I broke it. I think the mistake I made was pumping the gas pedal a couple of times and I flooded it. Operator error..
Rancher Guy is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 Old 02-14-2017, 06:27 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
It's fuel injected. Unlikely to flood but could happen with a faulty fuel injector.
Rancher Guy likes this.
Hondroid is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 02-15-2017, 04:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: NH
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
the plugs are a little bit of a pain to get to, i have a '15 model its got two of the PIA's luckily I have not had to change them since I did the initial maint.. I had problems last year once starting mine, this year I am keeping fresh fuel in it and I changed to shell super v gas and I tried @toodeep's method but she will usually fire in 3 seconds.
Rancher Guy likes this.

Red '15 700/4
allgm1 is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-16-2017, 02:46 PM
Member
 
Squank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: N. Central Alabama
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Garage
I have found that if I release the e-brake, press the brake pedal firmly, and set the shifter to neutral, it will crank easily first time every time. I think some of this is a function of safety switches.
Squank is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 05-06-2017, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
I just changed my plug and best way to get at it is from the side underneath, not through the seat as they recommend.
tundraman is offline  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome