Changing Stall Converter - Honda Pioneer Forum
 40Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 85 Old 09-10-2014, 04:34 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Changing Stall Converter

Has anyone toyed around with changing the stall converter on the pioneer, or finding a way to run a lockout switch. I've been thinking about it, and wondering if that could solve the lack of power issue.

I noticed in thick mud, it never reaches a point to where it will start spinning the tires decently. I don't think is a lack of power but more of a to tall gear and a to high stall. Lowering the stall could get the tires moving sooner.
rmk700 and adnoh like this.
HondaPower is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 85 Old 09-10-2014, 04:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Dyersburg, TN
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Oh Boy!!! Here we go again.
oakescharles is offline  
post #3 of 85 Old 09-10-2014, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
DG Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Chino Valley, AZ
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by HondaPower View Post
Has anyone toyed around with changing the stall converter on the pioneer, or finding a way to run a lockout switch. I've been thinking about it, and wondering if that could solve the lack of power issue.

I noticed in thick mud, it never reaches a point to where it will start spinning the tires decently. I don't think is a lack of power but more of a to tall gear and a to high stall. Lowering the stall could get the tires moving sooner.
Raising the stall is what it needs. 3470 rpm stall at 4800' according to my cheap tach. Another 500 rpm might make a big difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by oakescharles View Post
Oh Boy!!! Here we go again.
Like I said...about one person a month comes forward complaining. It's nobody's fault but Honda's.
rmk700, CSFI and somethingnuw like this.
DG Rider is offline  
 
post #4 of 85 Old 09-10-2014, 05:01 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
I wasn't really complaining about lack of power. Just I haven't seen a whole lot about the transmission and torque coverter being discussed. They could go along way in fixing the problem.
HondaPower is offline  
post #5 of 85 Old 09-10-2014, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
DG Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Chino Valley, AZ
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by HondaPower View Post
I wasn't really complaining about lack of power. Just I haven't seen a whole lot about the transmission and torque coverter being discussed. They could go along way in fixing the problem.
Yes it could and I fully expected higher rpm stall converters to come from the aftermarket when the Rincon came our, but it never happened.
DG Rider is offline  
post #6 of 85 Old 09-10-2014, 05:39 PM
OLT
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
If a real lack of power, throw a turbo on it
OLT is offline  
post #7 of 85 Old 09-10-2014, 06:00 PM
Senior Member
 
DG Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Chino Valley, AZ
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by OLT View Post
If a real lack of power, throw a turbo on it
I feel the pioneers power is adequate for its intended purpose....IF it had the right gearing.
rmk700 likes this.
DG Rider is offline  
post #8 of 85 Old 09-10-2014, 06:40 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
I see on eBay you can get a dyno boost performance chip for the pioneer it says you gain 15% more power. Has anybody tried this yet
zoobydoo is offline  
post #9 of 85 Old 09-10-2014, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lyman SC
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
I saw a youtube video a guy put a blower on his intake like a turbo or supercharger. he said it increased air flow 66% or something. IDK about it all tho.. That could fix the high elevation issue you guys have... He said it helps.. That blower and a exhaust could do a lot if it works good.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BDA11wzY2MI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vEx1arXzboY




Last edited by scott; 09-10-2014 at 06:59 PM.
scott is offline  
post #10 of 85 Old 09-10-2014, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
DG Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Chino Valley, AZ
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoobydoo View Post
I see on eBay you can get a dyno boost performance chip for the pioneer it says you gain 15% more power. Has anybody tried this yet
Link?
There are a few scammers selling worthless **** under this guise.
DG Rider is offline  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome